What do arctic hares use for shelter?
Hares used natural shelter, especially rocks and snowdrifts, and man-made structures. They also modified snowdrifts by digging snow dens up to 188 cm in length.
What temperature do arctic hares live in?
Only few animals have managed to adapt to habitats as cold and barren as the Arctic tundra. During the winter temperatures can reach -40 degrees Fahrenheit (-40 degrees Celsius). Yet, the arctic hare is perfectly prepared for this. Its entire body – including the paws – is covered by a very dense coat.
Do arctic hares live in Canada?
As their name suggests, Arctic hares live north of the tree line, in tundra regions across Canada. Their biggest defense against their extreme environment is their coat, which in winter is brilliant white.
Where are arctic hares found?
The habitat of the Arctic hare (Lepus arcticus) is generally restricted to treeless areas, north of the treeline in the tundra of Nunavut and the Northwest Territories, and in the treeless barrens in the mountains of Newfoundland and Labrador. Hares survive best in areas without deep snow cover.
What animals eat arctic hares?
Predators: Arctic wolf, arctic fox, red fox, grey wolf, lynx, snowy owl, gyrfalcon, ermine and Canadian lynx. The smaller predators such as ermine, snowy owl and arctic fox will usually prey on younger hares.
What are Arctic hare babies called?
Young hares are called leverets. In the High Arctic, Arctic hares (Lepus arcticus) are born in June with an average litter containing five leverets. In Newfoundland they are also born in June but the average litter size is three leverets.
Do polar bears eat arctic hares?
Polar bears can detect a carcass from nearly 20 miles away with their extraordinary sense of smell and will feed on the bodies of beached bowhead whales and other remains. They’ll also eat fish, shellfish, waterfowl, eggs, rodents and hares.
Why do arctic hares turn white in winter?
To blend in with the ground in the warmer months, snowshoe hares sport brown fur. In the winter, they turn white to camouflage with the snow. With warming temperatures, there’s less snow in the winter, and white hares on unusually snow-less ground stick out to predators, like tasty marshmallows on mud.
What is arctic hares lifespan?
3 to 8 years
The scientific name for the Arctic Hare is Lepus Arcticus. What is the lifespan of an Arctic Hare? Arctic Hares can live for 3 to 8 years.
What animal turns white in winter?
Apart from the snowshoe hare, short- and long-tailed weasels are the only animals in the Northeast whose coats turn white in preparation for winter. The smaller short-tailed weasel, also known as an ermine, is more common than the long-tailed weasel.
What are arctic hare babies called?
What are Arctic hare’s natural enemies?
Natural enemies of Arctic hares are snowy owl, ermine. Arctic fox, wolf and polar bear . Couples formed during the mating season leave the rest of the group to establish their own territories. Female produces one litter of 2 to 8 babies per season.
What is the main predator of an Arctic hare?
The main predator of arctic hares is the arctic wolves. The adult hares can be caught by the young arctic wolves easily. Find out arctic wolves facts here. There are many other predators which hunt arctic hares. Those are humans, red fox, arctic fox, Canada lynx, gray wolf, rough legged hawk, snowy owl, gyrfalcon and ermine.
What is the life cycle of an Arctic hare?
The lifespan of the Arctic hare is from 3 to 5 years in the wild. They do not survive well in captivity, living only a year and a half at most. Arctic Hares are often solitary animals, but they will also form groups of hundreds or even thousands of hares at times.
Are Arctic hare like other hares?
Arctic hares, just like other hares and rabbits , are fast and can bound at a speed of up to 40 miles an hour. The paws of arctic hares are heavily padded with fur in order for them to be able to spread their weight while walking on soft snow, to insulate themselves from snow and ice, and to provide grip when walking on slippery surfaces.