How do you direct examine a character witness?
[…] You will then have to get into asking questions about the event they witnessed or any other issue they are there to testify about.

What makes a good witness statement?

It should contain all of the evidence that you want the court to have about the case and the reasons why you want the judge to make certain orders or directions. A witness statement should be factual and state what was seen, heard or felt by the person writing the statement.

Can a judge cross-examine a witness?

A judge can even call witnesses on their own in some circumstances. California Evidence Code section 775 provides: Such witnesses may be cross-examined by all parties to the action in such order as the court directs.”

Who can be called as a witness?

A witness is a person who saw or heard the crime take place or may have important information about the crime or the defendant. Both the defense and the prosecutor can call witnesses to testify or tell what they know about the situation.